The following deaths are those that we have been notified of since the publication of the last Old Oundelian Magazine. All deaths notified in the previous year are included in the 2015-16 Old Oundelian Magazine.

Pre 1950
Year of Leaving Name House Date of Death
1936 JHE Conder Laxton School 24 July 2016
1939 R Metcalfe New 23 January 2017
1940 AE McLatchie Dryden January 2016
1941 RW Haigh New 2 May 2017
1941 RA Hinde Laxton 23 December 2016
1942 JB Brennand Sanderson 31 August 2016
1942 EI Brentnall Sanderson 31 May 2017
1942 PH Heilbron Laundimer  
1942 MG Hurst Sidney  
1942 K Steventon St Anthony 15 April 2017
1942 JD Walker School 2 June 2017
1944 MG Budden Dryden 4 February 2017
1944 RP Cooper St Anthony 4 July 2016
1944 DJ Mannox Sidney  
1944 PJD Nesbitt-Hawes Grafton 22 December 2016
1945 SE Fargher Dryden September 2016
1945 J Keene Bramston March 2017
1946 HCI Bywater Dryden 5 April 2016
1946 PH Spencer Laundimer 6 February 2017
1946 RH Wallinton Sidney 1 March 2017
1947 WJ Goodwin Laxton 10 February 2017
1947 DL Hawkins St Anthony 2014
1947 DJ Way Sidney 9 September 2016
1947 JG Watt Dryden 18 January 2017
1948 NS Dixon Bramston 26 February 2017
1948 HM Melville Bramston 4 July 2015
1948 HS Pigott Dryden 25 January 2017
1948 AW Wyatt Laundimer 2 January 2017
1949 JS Haines St Anthony 16 May 2017
1949 J Longbottom New 1 October 2016
1949 P Longmire New November 2016
1949 RHJ Nias St Anthony 23 June 2017
1949 BA Pack Laxton School 29 December 2016
1949 MT Wheeler Sanderson 29 July 2016
Post 1950
Year of Leaving Name House Date of Death
1950 WH Lax Sanderson 6 April 2017
1951 DJ Townsend Grafton 21 January 2017
1952 JF Grant New December 2016
1952 R Haggas Laxton 28 June 2015
1952 DC Pickard Dryden 28 December 2016
1953 RJ Burroughs Grafton 24 January 2017
1953 HC Embrey Grafton February 2017
1953 PG Henson Dryden 12 December 2016
1953 BE White Crosby  
1954 RP Boggon St Anthony 7 February 2017
1954 AM Goodman Sanderson 2016
1954 RE Parkin Sidney 28 December 2016
1955 MAA Briebach Bramston 19 September 2016
1955 GC Derry Laundimer 25 July 2016
1955 RC Legg St Anthony April 2016
1956 TJ Amies Laxton 29 February 2016
1956 PR Hunter New 9 June 2017
1956 GF Oldham Sidney December 2015
1958 FWA Crittall Laxton 21 August 2016
1959 CW Ellis Sanderson 26 December 2016
1960 MV Broady School 14 August 2016
1960 H.J. Heading Sanderson 12 February 2017
1960 GE Petch Laundimer 15 January 2017
1961 SH Cussons Sidney 24 February 2017
1961 RCW Halsall Sidney  
1964 MJ Habbeshaw Crosby 7 November 2016
1966 JMA Perrott Laundimer 2011
1968 JM Aitken Bramston 22 August 2016
1969 CG Done Sidney 13 October 2016
1969 MAP Peacock School 8 June 2017
1970 DCT Reichwald Grafton 15 August 2016
1971 B Moore-Gilbert Laxton 2 December 2015
1974 TR Mason School January 2016
1975 J Shingles Laxton School 21 September 2016
1977 CJV Payne Grafton 20 October 2016
1992 MR Gilman Laxton 23 December 2016